Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Rose Riva Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers, partners and any users of our services. Please read this privacy policy carefully so you can understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Company Identity and contact details

Rose Riva Ltd. (“Rose Riva”/“we”, “us”, “our”) a company registered in England and Wales (Registration number 11385783) and whose registered address is 18 Coppice Place, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 9DA who adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998 or any subsequent UK legislation resulting from EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Purposes for which Personal data is collected, processed, used and disclosed by us

Rose Riva may receive or collect your personal data including but not limited to your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile numbers, e-mail address), age, date of birth, your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration documents (for example, identity card), a copy of your driving licence, proof of address (i.e. utility bills or any other requested document), financial information and any other relevant information.

We may collect this information from you (for example, by filling in our website, forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise), credit reference agencies or another third party who we work with, such as online identity verification companies.

This information is held, processed, used and disclosed by us as follows:

  1. To provide our services to you
  2. To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website to enrich your personal online experience)
  3. To enable us to develop and market other products and services and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  4. To answer your questions and enquiries
  5. To carry out our obligations arising from any rental agreements entered into between you and us
  6. To take steps necessary at your request prior to entering into an agreement
  7. To maintain records and to comply with corporate governance obligations and good business practices
  8. To maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website or a client
  9. To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients
  10. To maintain, expand and develop our business
  11. We may also release personal information to third parties if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings
  12. We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this privacy policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out
  13. To third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, payment services, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Rose Riva
  14. To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy
  15. Respond to and defend against a legal claim
  16. To notify you about changes to our service

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is as follows:

  1. For the performance of an agreement to which you are party to or in order to take steps to enter into an agreement
  2. For the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. We have set out our legitimate interests above
  3. For compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. This includes for the purposes of detecting crime, the collection of taxes or duties, and in order to comply with any applicable law
  4. Where you give your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, for example, some marketing activities we undertake. Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time

Where we provide you with rental agreement services, the provision of personal data is a statutory requirement and a requirement necessary to enter into an agreement with us.

We may not be able to enter into an agreement with you if the information is not provided to us. Where you have entered into an agreement with us and you refuse to provide any information required under the contract or by law, we reserve the right to terminate our business relationship with you. Where applicable, we may refer your refusal to the relevant statutory authority requesting such information

Where your information is held

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.

How long we keep your data

We will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of complying with applicable legal or reporting requirements (for example, our obligations to the tax authorities or under immigration and nationality laws).

Some categories of personal data we hold will need to be retained for longer than others. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of personal data, the purpose for which they are processed, the applicable legal requirements and our contractual obligations.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be associated to you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Security

We take the security of your data seriously. We have controls to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Marketing

We may periodically contact you by telephone, email or other digital means for marketing purposes relating to our services, our website, and/or to research opinion on proposed business developments. We will require your consent if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You have the right to withdraw your consent if you do not want to be contacted for such purposes (see Opt-Out below).

Where you have previously engaged with us (for example registering on our website or entering a rental agreement with us), and we are marketing related services, we will take your consent as directed in the sign-up process. In all other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent.

Opt-Out

You are entitled to opt-out from receipt of marketing communication at any time and free of charge by sending an email to compliance@rose-riva.co.uk or by using the “unsubscribe” option included in any marketing e-mail or other marketing material received from us.

Your Rights

  1. You may request access to the information we hold about you at any time and may request us to rectify, update or restrict processing of such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We will seek to act on your request in the timescale required by applicable EU and UK data protection laws
  2. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your personal data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly
  3. You may, in certain circumstances (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully) have the right to request that we erase your personal data. We will respond to your request within the timescale required by applicable data protection laws and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so
  4. Where we process your data on the basis of consent you have provided to us, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and have such data deleted. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so
  5. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us on compliance@rose-riva.co.uk
  6. If you are not satisfied with our response or any of our data processing activities, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Where appropriate, we may notify you by email of the changes. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.